Reno's autopsy pictures


Reno

Lungs.




Reno

Big swollen liver.




Reno

Spleen.




Reno

Spleen.




Reno

Spleen.





Blood test values from 11.03.05:

Haematology

HCT = 18.1 % hematocrit
HGB = 6.2 g/dl LOW (12.0-18.5 g/dl) haemoglobin
MCHC = 34.3 g/dl mean corpuscular haemoglobin concentration
WBC = 8.4 x10^9/l HIGH? (3.5-7) white blood cell count
GRANS = 3.7 x10^9/l granulocytes
%GRANS = 44 %
NEUT = 2.4 x10^9/l (1.5-2.9) neutrophils
EOS = 1.3 x10^9/l HIGH (<0.35) eosinophils
L/M = 4.7 x10^9/l HIGH (1.7-2.9) lymphocytes
%L/M = 56 %
PLT = 216 x10^9/l LOW? (297-910) platelets

Biochemistry

ALB = 18 g/l (26-41) LOW albumin
ALKP = 47 U/l Alkaline Phosphatase
ALT = 275 U/l Alanine transaminase
AMYL = 5 U/l amylase
UREA = 20.97 mmol/l HIGH (1.9-7.49)
Ca = 1.86 mmol/l calcium
CHOL = 7.32 mmol/l cholesterol
CREA = 66 umol/l (<75.0) creatinine
GLU = 8.49 mmol/l glucose
PHOS = 2.80 mmol/l phosphate
TBIL = 10 umol/l bilirubin
TP = 58 g/l (51-74 g/l) total protein
GLOB = 40 g/l globulin


Reno's histopathlogy report:


HISTORY

Now - lethargy, inappetance, diarrhoea, splenomegaly and coughing.

Diagnosis

Aleutian Disease

Prognosis

Prognosis Not Applicable

HISTOLOGIC FINDINGS:

Several tissue from a polecat ferret are examined (slides 1-6).
There are multiple infiltrates of lymphocytes and plasma cells in the periductal space in the pancreas, the renal intestitium, the portal areas of the liver, and the parenchyma of the adrenal gland, in this order from mild to severe. The most severe infiltrates, those in the adrenal, include several Mott cells.
Other lesions in the kidney include fibrosis, usually associated with the foci of lymphoplasmacytic infiltration, multifocal to diffuse thickening of the basement membrane of Bowmanís capsule and the glomerular tuft, occasional glomerular sclerosis, dilation of renal tubules and a single cyst.
The liver has a diffuse hepatocellular vacuolar change (most likely the result of the prednisolone treatment).
There is distortion of the adrenal gland architecture with several small foci of nodular hyperplasia and formation of an eptithelium-lined cyst.
In the spleen there are large areas of hemorrhage, some necrosis (hematomas). The remaining parenchyma contains extramedullary hematopoietic tissue.
In the lung, some bronchi are obliterated by abundant mucus (bronchiectasis) and some mixed inflammation.
The lymph nodes are greatly expanded by the abundant lymphocytes and lesser plasma cells. Germinal centers are sometimes prominent. Lymphocytes extend into the adjacent adipose tissue.
No significant lesions are present in the section of small intestine examined.

COMMENTS:

The clinical history and histologic findings in this polecat ferret are consistent with a parvoviral infection and thus very supportive of the diagnosis of Aleutian disease. Other lesions included a mucous bronchitis, vacuolar hepatopathy (due to prednisolone) and Splenic hematomas.