Jasmine's autopsy pictures


Jasmine

Blood in abdominal cavity.




Jasmine

Blood clot that was filling the bladder (it looks bigger on the picture than it was, it was about marble/ grape size).




Jasmine

Liver with haemangiosarcoma, it was haemorrhaging.




Jasmine

Liver with haemangiosarcoma again.





Blood test values from 22.04.05 (except she was passing blood from her vulva, not anus, *pictures here*):


HISTORY
No relevant hx, sudden onset posterior paresis. Stools from last night looks ?undigested or blood tinged. Passing bloody liquid from anus.


Diagnosis
Haematology and Clinical Chemistry Results

Prognosis
Prognosis Not Given


CLINICAL CHEMISTRY RESULTS

Parameter - Result - Ranges

Na 148.5 mmol/L (146-160)
K 5.15 mmol/L (3.7-5.4)
Na:K ratio 28.85
CI 111.1 mmol/L (112-129)
Ca 2.15 mmol/L (1.9-2.4)
Phosphorus 2.6 mmol/L (1.0-1.3)
T protein 62 g/L (53-72)
Albumin 32 g/L (33-41)
Globulin 29 g/L (2-24)
A:G ratio 1.1
Glucose Fluoride oxalate tube required.
Creatinine 71 umol/L (8.8-106)
Urea N 30.0 mmol/L (1.66-7.5)
Cholesterol 3.00 mmol/L (1.76-4.4)
CK 249 U/L (98-568)
Bile acids 2 umol/L (1-28)
Bilirubin 2.6 umol/L (0-5.1)
ALP 20 U/L (14-144)
ALT 79 U/L (48-292)
AST 65 U/L (46-118)
Sample appearance: serum slightly lipaemic.

HAEMATOLOGY RESULTS

Parameter - Result - Range

RBCs 3.05 x 10^12/L (6.3-11.2)
Haemoglobin (Hgb) 5.2 g/dL (11.1-17.1)
H ct 14.7% (36-53)
MCV 48.3 fL (45-54)
MCH 17.2 pg (14-17.5)
MCHC 35.5 g/dL (30.7-32.6)
WBCs 5.0 x 10^9/L (2-10)
Neutrophils 62% 3.1 x 10^9/L (13-48)
Band Neutrophils 0 % 0.0 x 10^9/L
Lymphocytes 30% 1.5 x 10^9/L (40-82)
Monocytes 5 % 0.3 x 10^9/L (7-9)
Eosinophils 3 % 0.2 x 10^9/L (2-8)
Platelet count 162 x 10^9/L (277-732)
Retics ~1 %

Smear Report
No prepared smears submitted. Platelet numbers appear adequate with occasional giant forms. Erythrocytes exhibit mild anisocytosis and poikilocytosis with occasional polychromatophilic cells and some crenation. Leukocytes are poorly preserved with frequent smudged cells and basket cells, this degeneration may affect the accuracy of the differential count.

The clinical chemistry results are nearly all normal or very close to normal, with the exception of moderately high urea nitrogen, that may indicate a degree of renal incompetence. The haematology results indicate fairly profound anaemia and a relative neutrophilia.

Anaemia is commonly seen in hyperoestrogenism in older, intact females, but it is also commonly associated with haemorrhagic disorders of the GI tract. Ferrets with Aleutian disease typically demonstrate hypoalbuminaemia and hyperglobulinaemia, not particular features in this case.


Jasmine's pathology report:


HISTORY
Posterior paresis 20.4. BS and cystocentesis under GA afterwards haematochezia and haematuria, blood transfusion 21.4. PM blood in thoracic and abdominal cavity, blood / black stuff in stomach, blood in bladder.


Diagnosis
Haemangiosarcoma

Prognosis
Prognosis Not Applicable


The submission consists of fixed necropsy samples of various tissues from a 6-year-old, neutered female ferret.

LIVER: two sections were examined. One reveals mild to moderate hepatocytic necrosis, not associated with significant inflammation, in periacinar (centrilobular) zones, as well as mild periportal fibrosis with mononuclear inflammatory cell infiltration. The second section reveals partial replacement of the hepatic parenchyma by a mass composed of multiple variably-sized, often large, blood-filled spaces separated either by fibrous septa lined by plump, rounded or polyhedral cells, or by solid sheets of pleomorphic polyhedral or spindloid cells. The cells exhibit considerable nuclear pleomorphism and atypia, and occasional mitotic figures can be seen.

KIDNEY: the section reveals mild tubular dilatation, with lipofuscinosis of tubular epithelia. Glomeruli vary from normal in appearance, to enlarged and hypercellular, to shrunken and sclerotic, often with adhesions to Bowman's capsules, some of which are thickened. There are occasional small foci of interstitial fibrosis, sometimes accompanied by a minimal infiltrate of lymphoplasmacytic cells.

SPLEEN: the parenchyma is moderately expanded, chiefly due to increased extramedullary haemopoiesis (EMH). There is no significant lymphoid proliferation.

HEART: the sections reveal several small foci of myocardial degeneration and replacement fibroplasia with only a very scant inflammatory cell presence.

LUNG: there is mild congestion, otherwise the section is largely unremarkable.

INTESTINE: the section reveals a moderate, diffuse mucosal infiltration of eosinophils; slightly more than I would normally expect, but not enough to justify a certain diagnosis of eosinophilic enteritis.

URINARY BLADDER: the lining transitional epithelium is well differentiated and intact, with no overt evidence of ulceration, although there is free blood in the lumen. The submucosa is moderately oedematous, but there is only a very mild, more or less diffuse infiltration of inflammatory cells. The tunica muscularis is mildly oedematous and contains several small foci of haemorrhage.

DIAGNOSIS: hepatic haemangiosarcoma.

DISCUSSION: the cause of death was a haemorrhagic hepatic tumour, identified as a haemangiosarcoma. Foci of hepatic and myocardial necrosis were probably ischaemic in aetiology, due to anaemia caused by blood loss from this tumour. Excessive EMH in the spleen is most likely a reactive change, also in response to blood loss. Hepatic haemangiosarcoma is not an uncommon tumour in the ferret.